Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd registered office is at 200 Drake St, Oldham, OL16 1PJ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06110428. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA381215 and act as the data controller. Our Appointed Person for the organisation is D Jordan who can be contacted on 0161 980 6169 or dianne@cheshirecp.co.uk

Information That We Collect

Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Medical Details

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

We collect your personal data to provide consultancy services based on the information supplied to us upon registration.

We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation and retain your records for a maximum of 6 years for adults and until the age of 25 for young people. We also retain your information for business accounting and tax purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd uses third parties such as speech and language therapists and all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

Only authorized personnel have access to your data, systems are password protected and information no longer required is disposed of by means of confidential shredding.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Cheshire Child Psychiatry Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.